Orsi v. Francestown, Doc. No. 216-2015-CV-354 (Hillsborough Super. Ct. North, September 16, 2015) (Mangones, J.)
[…] It was not until Mr. Tolman's third request, around March 17, that Mr. Branley would reasonably have understood that Mr. Tolman was looking for nonpublic minutes. Moreover, Mr. Tolman's fourth request was unnecessary, as Mr. Branley had [10] already indicated that he was in the process of taking the steps necessary to release the minutes. Accordingly, it had required around eleven business days and one request for the nonpublic minutes for the minutes to be released.

The Town complied with RSA 91-A:4, IV in responding to Mr. Tolman's first two requests. RSA 91-A:4, IV provides:

Each public body . . . shall, upon request for any governmental record reasonably described, make available for inspection and copying any such governmental record within its files when such records are immediately available for such release. If a public body or agency is unable to make a governmental record available for immediate inspection and copying, it shall, within 5 business days of request, make such record available, deny the request in writing with reasons, or furnish written acknowledgment of the receipt of the request and a statement of the time reasonably necessary to determine whether the request shall be granted or denied.

Mr. Branley had responded to Mr. Tolman's first two requests in around three business days, directing Mr. Tolman to the seemingly appropriate documents. This sufficiently satisfied the obligation to provide immediately available documents "upon request." RSA 91-A:4, IV.