Orsi v. Francestown, Doc. No. 216-2015-CV-354 (Hillsborough Super. Ct. North, September 16, 2015) (Mangones, J.)
[…] This testimony is supported by the fact that the second nonpublic session had been listed on the agenda and that the vote had been recorded in the nonpublic minutes. Therefore, the Town is found to have complied with the RSA 91-A:3 requirements for motions and voting before entering nonpublic session.

Prior to entering into a nonpublic session, a public body must move to do so in a fashion that meets certain specific criteria. RSA 91-A:3 provides:

I. (a) Public bodies shall not meet in nonpublic session, except for one of the purposes set out in paragraph II. No session at which evidence, information, or testimony in any form is received shall be closed to the public, except as provided in paragraph II. No public body may enter nonpublic session, except pursuant to a motion properly made and seconded. (b) Any motion to enter nonpublic session shall state on its face the specific exemption under paragraph II which is relied upon as foundation for the nonpublic session. The vote on any such motion shall be by roll call, and shall require the affirmative vote of the majority of members present. (c) All discussions held and decisions made during nonpublic session shall be confined to the matters set out in the motion.

The Board of Selectmen is required to comport with the provisions of RSA 91-A:3 regarding memorialization of its motion for entry into a non-public session.