Orsi v. Francestown, Doc. No. 216-2015-CV-354 (Hillsborough Super. Ct. North, September 16, 2015) (Mangones, J.)
[…] (Pl.'s Ex. 5.) Mr. Branley testified to the same, explaining that the motions and vote were not recorded in the public minutes due to a scrivener's error. He testified that he had been taking minutes and managing meeting operations during the meeting. The Board entered the second nonpublic session and discussed a personnel matter regarding the chief of police. (Pl.'s Ex. 5.) The Board also discussed the MRI contract during this session. (Id.)

The plaintiffs argue that the Board violated RSA 91-A by failing to vote to enter the second nonpublic session. "No public body may enter nonpublic session, except pursuant to a motion properly made and seconded." RSA 91-A:3, I(a). "Any motion to enter nonpublic session shall state on its face the [6] specific exemption . . . which is relied upon as foundation for the nonpublic session. The vote on any such motion shall be by roll call. . . ." RSA 91-A:3, I(b).

The Court finds credible Mr. Branley's testimony that the Board had properly voted to enter the second nonpublic session and that the failure to record the vote in the public minutes had been an unintentional omission.