Clay v. Dover School Board, Doc. No. 219-2013-CV-139 (Strafford Super. Ct., July 3, 2013) (Tucker, J.)
[…] Young, 133 S.Ct. 1709 (2013) in support. The case is not all that helpful to the school board. It addresses the constitutionality of a Virginia law that requires a person to be a citizen of Virginia in order to obtain public records under the state's freedom of information act. But in dictum, the Supreme Court likened the Virginia law to New Hampshire's Right to Know Law, in that both make public records accessible to citizens of their state. McBurney, 133 S.Ct. at 1714.

RSA 91-A:4, I, provides that "[e]very citizen . . . has the right to inspect all governmental records in the possession custody, or control of [all] public bodies or agencies." The statute does not purport to limit access to residents of the community whose agency's records are sought or to those served by the work of a particular public institution.