Clay v. Dover School Board, Doc. No. 219-2013-CV-139 (Strafford Super. Ct., July 3, 2013) (Tucker, J.)
[…] 1. Nonpublic Sessions

The minutes of the board's nonpublic sessions on December 11, 2011, November 5, 2012, March 18, 2013, and April 8, 2013 remain sealed. See Exhibit D (Correspondence from Attorney Krans to Mr. Clay, May 16, 2013 (10:30 a.m.)). Mr. Clay contends the board did not comply with the requirements of RSA 91-A:3 when it entered nonpublic session and that its failure to do so renders the meeting public and subject to rules governing disclosure of public meeting minutes.

[10] A public body may meet in a nonpublic session only for specified purposes. RSA 91-A:3, I (a). In order to enter nonpublic session, there must first be a motion (with a second) stating the "specific exemption which is relied upon as foundation for the nonpublic session." RSA 91-A:3, I (b). A roll call vote on the motion must follow, and a majority of members present must approve it. Id. Topics that qualify for nonpublic discussion include specific personnel issues described in the statute, and "[m]atters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation of any person, other than a member of the public body itself, . . . .' RSA 91-A:3, II (a)-(c). The board provided as an exhibit in the case the minutes of public meetings where it voted to enter nonpublic session. See Exhibit J. This order addresses those sessions where the nonpublic minutes remain sealed.