Allen v. Town of Antrim, Doc. No. 216-2012-CV-655 (Hillsborough Super. Ct. North, May 20, 2013) (Garfunkel, J.)
[…] As explained above, the selectmen [7] relied on town counsel's advice regarding application of the Right-to-Know law. Tenney and Stearns both demonstrated an awareness of the Right-to-Know law’s requirements and exemptions during their testimony. Thus, the court finds that remedial training is unnecessary because the town’s error resulted from its reliance on town counsel's incorrect advice.

SO ORDERED.

May 20, 2013    /s/   

David A. Garfunkel

Presiding Justice


1 RSA 91-A:3, II states in pertinent part:

Only the following matters shall be considered or acted upon in nonpublic session:
(a) The dismissal, promotion, or compensation of any public employee or the disciplining of such employee, or the investigation of any charges against him or her, unless the employee affected (1) has a right to a meeting and (2) requests that the meeting be open, in which case the request shall be granted.
(c) Matters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation of any person, other than a member of the public body itself, unless such person requests an open meeting. This exemption shall extend to any application for assistance or tax abatement or waiver of a fee, fine, or other levy, if based on inability to pay or poverty of the applicant.
(d) Consideration of the acquisition, sale, or lease of real or personal property which, if discussed in public, would likely benefit a party or parties whose interests are adverse to those of the general community.