Allen v. Town of Antrim, Doc. No. 216-2012-CV-655 (Hillsborough Super. Ct. North, May 20, 2013) (Garfunkel, J.)
[…] The respondent objects and contends that RSA 72:74 allows for non-public meetings when the Board is considering a PILOT Agreement.

1. Right-to-Know Violation

The Board must comply with the requirements of the Right-to-Know law; See RSA 91-A:1-a; Carter v. City of Nashua, 113 N.H. 407, 414 (2001). Accordingly, all Board meetings must be open to the public and recorded unless an exemption applies. RSA 72:74 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he owner of a renewable generation facility and the governing body of the municipality in which the facility is located may, after a duly noticed public hearing, enter into a voluntary agreement to make a payment in lieu of taxes."

The interpretation of a statute is a matter of law. Goodreault v. Kleeman, 158 N.H. 236, 252 (2009). The court will consider the statute as a whole and construe the language in accordance with its plain and ordinary meaning. Id.