Salcetti v. Keene, Doc. No. 213-2017-CV-210 (Cheshire Super. Ct., January 22, 2021) (Ruoff, J.)
[…] Legal Standard - Arrest Records

There is scant authority regarding the redaction or disclosure of arrest records under RSA 91-A. RSA 594:14-a notes that arrest records are "governmental records as defined in RSA 91-A and subject to disclosure in accordance with that chapter, with the exception noted in RSA 106-B:14." RSA 594:14-a then specifies what an arrest record must contain: the identity of the arrestee, the identity of the arresting officer, a statement of reasons why/how the arrest was made, the alleged crime, and whether the arrest was made pursuant to a warrant. RSA 106-B:14 notes that "[a]ny person may, for a fee, obtain the public criminal history record information on another person." (emphasis added). Neither party has identified whether "public criminal history records" includes records in which a person was arrested but not convicted of an offense.