Salcetti v. Keene, Doc. No. 213-2017-CV-210 (Cheshire Super. Ct., January 22, 2021) (Ruoff, J.)
[…] Additionally, upon review, [7] much of the information contained in the reports is contained in arrest reports that are subject to disclosure, or interviews with civilian witnesses (and complainants) none of whom are bound by any confidentiality. In other words, the "facts" that they convey to the interviewer are not subject to any confidentiality. The Court finding on this prong also dictates the result of the third prong of the balancing test.

Legal Standard - Arrest Records

There is scant authority regarding the redaction or disclosure of arrest records under RSA 91-A. RSA 594:14-a notes that arrest records are "governmental records as defined in RSA 91-A and subject to disclosure in accordance with that chapter, with the exception noted in RSA 106-B:14." RSA 594:14-a then specifies what an arrest record must contain: the identity of the arrestee, the identity of the arresting officer, a statement of reasons why/how the arrest was made, the alleged crime, and whether the arrest was made pursuant to a warrant.