Salcetti v. Keene, Doc. No. 2019-0217 (2020)
[…] We agree with the trial court's decision upholding the City's denial of Dudal's first request, which explicitly sought "lists" that were not compiled or maintained by the City. "[T]he statute does not require public officials to retrieve and compile into a list random information gathered from numerous documents, if a list of this information does not already exist." Brent v. Paquette, 132 N.H. 415, 426 (1989); see also RSA 91-A:4, VII (2013) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require a public body or agency to compile, cross-reference, or assemble information into a form in which it is not already kept or reported by that body or agency.").

[4] However, we disagree that Dudal's second request was similarly deficient.