Porter v. Town of Sandwich, Doc. No. 212-2014-CV-180 (Carroll Super. Ct., June 23, 2016) (Temple, J.)
[…] Id. (citation omitted). "If a statute is ambiguous, however, [the court] consider[s] legislative history to aid [its] analysis." Id. (quotation omitted).

"Ordinarily, upon a verdict for damages and upon motion of a party, interest is to be awarded as part of all judgments." State v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 168 N.H. 211, 265 (2015), cert. denied sub nom. Exxon Mobil Corp. v. New Hampshire, No. 15-933, 2016 WL 309800 (U.S. May 16, 2016). RSA 524:1-b provides:

In all . . . civil proceedings at law or in equity [other than an action on a debt] in which a verdict is rendered or a finding is made for pecuniary damages to any party, whether for personal injuries, for wrongful death, for consequential damages, for damage to property, business or reputation, for any other type of loss for which damages are recognized, there shall be added . . . to the amount of damages interest thereon from the date of the writ or the filing of the petition to the date of judgment . . . .

The Porters argue that this provision entitles them to interest on the attorney's fees and costs awarded. (Pls.' Mot. Attorney's Fees. 9; Pls.' Reply Defs.' Obj. Pls.' Mot. Attorney's Fees ¶ 18.) The defendants disagree. (Defs.' Obj. Pls.' Mot.