Porter v. Town of Sandwich, Doc. No. 212-2014-CV-180 (Carroll Super. Ct., August 14, 2015) (Temple, J.)
[…] (Pls.' Tr. Mem. at 16.) The defendants counter, asserting that the failure to disclose the documents earlier does not constitute a violation of the Right-to-Know Law because the "omission was [due to] a good faith memory failure."15 (Defs.' Tr. Mem. at 12.) The Aulets do not raise arguments on the issue.

The court agrees with the Porters-and apparently also the defendants-that these documents should have been timely disclosed. RSA 91-A:4 states, in relevant part:

Every citizen . . . has the right to inspect all governmental records in the possession, custody, or control of such public bodies or agencies, including minutes of meetings of the public bodies, and to copy and make memoranda or abstracts of the records or minutes so inspected, except as otherwise prohibited by statute or RSA 91-A:5.

RSA 91-A:4, I. Thus, any "governmental records" not meeting an exemption or other statutory exception must be disclosed.