N.H. Center for Public Interest Journalism v. N.H. DOJ, Doc. No. 226-2018-CV-0537 (Hillsborough South Super. Ct., April 23, 2019) (Temple, J.)
[…] The judge shall examine the file in camera and make a determination as to whether it contains evidence relevant to the criminal case. Only those portions of the file which the judge determines to be relevant in the case shall be released to be used as evidence in accordance with all applicable rules regarding evidence in criminal cases. The remainder of the file shall be treated as confidential and shall be returned to the police department employing the officer.

At the outset, the Court is not convinced that RSA 105:13-b governs the petitioners' request. By its plain terms, RSA 105:13-b, I, applies to exculpatory evidence contained within the personnel file "of a police officer who is serving as a witness in any criminal case." Under this statute, the mandated disclosure is to the defendant in that criminal case. Here, in contrast, there is no testifying officer, pending criminal case, or specific criminal defendant. Rather, petitioners seek disclosure of the EES to the general public. See Reid v.