N.H. Center for Public Interest Journalism v. N.H. DOJ, Doc. No. 226-2018-CV-0537 (Hillsborough South Super. Ct., April 23, 2019) (Temple, J.)
[…] (See DOJ's Mot. Dimiss, p. 8-18.) Petitioners dispute these arguments.

I. RSA 105:13-b

As stated above, the DOJ first argues RSA 105:13-b forecloses the disclosure of the EES, as it "holds police personnel files strictly confidential with narrow exception." (Id. at 8.) RSA 105:13-b states, in relevant part:

[3] I. Exculpatory evidence in a police personnel file of a police officer who is serving as a witness in any criminal case shall be disclosed to the defendant. The duty to disclose exculpatory evidence that should have been disclosed prior to trial under this paragraph is an ongoing duty that extends beyond a finding of guilt.
II. If a determination cannot be made as to whether evidence is exculpatory, an in camera review by the court shall be required.
III. No personnel file of a police officer who is serving as a witness or prosecutor in a criminal case shall be opened for the purposes of obtaining or reviewing non-exculpatory evidence in that criminal case, unless the sitting judge makes a specific ruling that probable cause exists to believe that the file contains evidence relevant to that criminal case. If the judge rules that probable cause exists, the judge shall order the police department employing the officer to deliver the file to the judge.