Censabella v. Hogan, Doc. No. 226-2017-CV-0135 (Hillsborough South Super. Ct., June 23, 2017) (Mangones, J.)
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). The Court "also interpret[s] a statute in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation." Id. (quotation omitted). The Court may also "look to the decisions of other jurisdictions interpreting similar acts for guidance, including federal interpretations of the federal Freedom of information [6] Act (FOIA)." Id. (quotation omitted). "Such similar laws, because they are in pari materia, are interpretatively helpful ...." Id.

RSA 91-A:4 provides, in relevant part:

Each public body or agency shall, upon request for any governmental record reasonably described, make available for inspection and copying any such governmental record within its files when such records are immediately available for such release. If a public body or agency is unable to make a governmental record available for immediate inspection and copying, it shall, within 5 business days of request, make such record available, deny the request in writing with reasons, or furnish written acknowledgment of the receipt of the request and a statement of the time reasonably necessary to determine whether the request shall be granted or denied.

RSA 91-A:4, IV. In the event the public body or the agency fails to comply with the "request," "[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may petition the superior court for injunctive relief." RSA 91-A:7.