Telegraph v. Litchfield School District, Doc. No. 226-2002-E-212 (Hillsborough Super. Ct. South, August 22, 2002) (Mangones, J.)
[…] Id. After the non-public session, the Board would return to a public session and vote upon the candidates. Id. Through this process, Stephen Graveline was selected as a replacement school board member and is presently serving in that position.

The Telegraph asserts that the discussion portion of the selection proceedings were required to be conducted in public session under the provisions of RSA ch. 91-A, New Hampshire's Right-to-Know Law. The School District asserts that it was permitted to hold a non-public session for discussion of the candidates under the provisions of RSA 91-A:3, II(c). That provision permits [3] public agencies to hold non-public sessions concerning "[m]atters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation of any person, other than a member of the body or agency itself, unless such person requests an open meeting." RSA 91-A:3, II(c).

The Telegraph learned of the Board's proposed procedure of a non-public discussion concerning the candidates.