Heighton v. Town of Milton, Doc. No. 219-2012-CV-408 (Strafford Super. Ct., November 26, 2012) (Tucker, J.)
[…] The charge, she told him, would be fifty dollars. Heighton did not dispute that he asked for the information "by location," but he did not recall speaking with Wallingford about the format. He maintained that if he did speak with her, he would have told her to provide the information in whatever form it was available.

Discussion

There appears to have been an honest misunderstanding of what information Heighton sought. I credit the testimony of Wallingford on this issue, and accept the Town's position that it responded to the request based on RSA 91-A:4, VII, which excused it from "assembl[ing] information into a form in which it is not already kept or reported."

The proposal to charge a $50.00 fee to reassemble the information into the format Wallingford thought Heighton wanted served, in effect, as a denial of the request as the Town understood it.