Foster v. Attorney General, Doc. No. 219-2000-E-087 (Strafford Super. Ct., May 5, 2000) (Fauver, J.)
[…] In addition, the defendant asserts that the statement of the attorney who witnessed part of the interrogation is a document related to an internal personnel matter and, therefore, exempt from RSA 91-A. Finally, the State argues that the follow up letters, reviews, and investigations of the detectives' conduct are also exempt from disclosure since they constitute the deliberative process of governmental agencies dealing with an internal personnel matter.

New Hampshire's Right-to-Know Law (RSA 91-A) entitles every citizen to "inspect all public records . . . except as otherwise prohibited by statute or RSA 91-A:5." RSA 91-A:4. The term "public records" is not defined by statute, see Brent v.