Taylor v. SAU 55, Doc. No. 218-2016-CV-800 (Rockingham Super. Ct., October 24, 2016) (Anderson, J.)
[…] Based on the timing of these events, the Court finds that the filing of this lawsuit was probably necessary to ensure compliance with the Right-to-Know Law and therefore awards Taylor his costs.

III. The Cost of the Thumb Drive and Copies

As previously noted, SAU 55 charges $7.49 for thumb drives its sells to individuals making Right-to-Know law requests. SAU presented evidence that this is its actual costs and Taylor provided no evidence to challenge this contention. Accordingly, the Court finds that the SAU 55 is charging members of the public its actual costs for the thumb drives. RSA 91-A:4 IV states specifically that "If a computer, photocopying machine, or other device maintained for use by a public body or agency is used by the public body or agency to copy the governmental record requested, the person requesting the copy may be charged the actual cost of providing the copy." This statutory provision clearly authorizes SAU 55 to charge members of the public its actual cost for providing a thumb drive with electronic copies of documents.