Taylor v. SAU 55, Doc. No. 218-2016-CV-800 (Rockingham Super. Ct., October 24, 2016) (Anderson, J.)
[…] State Fire Marshal, N.H. Div. of Fire Safety, 163 N.H. 656, 660 (2012) (citation and quotation omitted). "It thus furthers our state constitutional requirement that the public's right of access to governmental proceedings and records shall not be unreasonably restricted." Id.

I. USB Thumb Drives Versus Email

With respect to the manner of transmission of public records, RSA 91-A:4, V provides:

In the same manner as set forth in RSA 91-A:4, IV, any public body or agency which maintains governmental records in electronic format may, in lieu of providing original records, copy governmental records requested to electronic media using standard or common file formats in a manner that does not reveal information which is confidential under this chapter or any other law. If copying to electronic media is not reasonably practicable, or if the person or entity requesting access requests a different method, the public body or agency may provide a printout of governmental records requested, or may use any other means reasonably calculated to comply with the request in light of the purpose of this chapter as expressed in RSA 91-A:1. Access to work papers, personnel data, and other confidential information under RSA 91-A:5, IV shall not be provided.

RSA 91-A:4, IV, provides in relevant part:

[4] Each public body or agency shall, upon request for any governmental record reasonably described, make available for inspection and copying any such governmental record within its files when such records are immediately available for such release.... If a computer, photocopying machine, or other device maintained for use by a public body or agency is used by the public body or agency to copy the governmental record requested, the person requesting the copy may be charged the actual cost of providing the copy, which cost may be collected by the public body or agency. No fee shall be charged for the inspection or delivery without copying, of government records, whether in paper, electronic, or other form.

In Green v.