Green v. SAU 55, Doc. No. 218-2015-CV-090 (Rockingham Super. Ct., March 9, 2015) (Anderson, J.)
[…] The court emphasized that it read amendments to the RSA 91-A as an instruction to resolve questions under the law "with a view to providing the utmost information."

The language in Menge is undoubtedly supportive of Green's position but it is limited by subsequent amendments to RSA 91-A, which in fairly plain language state that it is the choice of the public entity whether to produce documents in electronic or conventional format. RSA 91-A:4 V states that any "public body or agency which maintains governmental records in electronic format may, in lieu of producing original records, copy governmental records requested to electronic media. . . ." (emphasis added). By using the word "may" rather than "shall," the legislature clearly decided to give governmental units the discretion to provide documents stored electronically in either electronic or hard-copy form.