Panciocco v. Town of Londonderry, Doc. No. 218-2012-CV-039 (Rockingham Super. Ct., March 20, 2012) (Delker, J.)
[…] The plaintiff's motion to amend also requests records relating to the Town's periodic examination of its impact fee assessments. On February 21, 2012, the Town Community Development Director responded to this request by letter inviting the plaintiff to set up a mutually convenient time and place "to inspect all records of the town subject to disclosure." The plaintiff does not address in either her motion to amend the petition or in her Notice to Court to Renew the Motion to Amend why the Town's response violates RSA 91-A. RSA 91-A:4, I, provides that "[e]very citizen during the regular or business hours of all public bodies or agencies, and on the regular business premises of such public bodies or agencies, has the right to inspect all governmental records in the possession, custody, or control of such public bodies or agencies . . . and to copy . . . the records or minutes so inspected." (Emphasis added). RSA 91-A:4, IV further provides the "[e]ach public body or agency shall . . . make available for inspection and copying any such governmental record within its files when such records are immediately available for such release." (Emphasis added). If the records are not available for immediate inspection and copying, the government must respond within five business days. The Town's February 21 letter complied with these statutory mandates.