Andrus v. Merrimack Valley School District, Doc. No. 217-2016-CV-030 (Merrimack Super. Ct., May 10, 2016) (Nicolosi, J.)
[…] RSA 659:43, I; see also RSA 659:45 ("It shall be the responsibility of the moderator to report any violation occurring under RSA 659:34 through RSA 659:44 to the attorney general."). The statute provides the attorney general with standing to pursue violations of the restriction against distributing campaign materials at a polling place, but does not provide standing for a private cause of action. RSA 659:43, IV; see also RSA 666:8 ("The attorney general shall be responsible for the enforcement of the election laws."); RSA 7:6-c ("Upon receipt of a signed written complaint, or upon his or her own motion, the attorney general may in his or her discretion, conduct investigations to determine whether any violation of the election laws has occurred and may prosecute anyone responsible for such a violation."). As a result, Plaintiffs lack standing to bring their RSA chapter 659 claim. Accordingly, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, as it relates to Count II, is GRANTED.

Based on the foregoing, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is DENIED, as it relates to Count I, and GRANTED, as it relates to Count II.