Andrus v. Merrimack Valley School District, Doc. No. 217-2016-CV-030 (Merrimack Super. Ct., May 10, 2016) (Nicolosi, J.)
[…] This is insufficient to establish the delay was unreasonable and prejudicial because Plaintiffs do not seek to impact the prior appointments, but seek to enjoin future violations.

Defendants further argue Plaintiffs' claim is barred by the statute of limitations. In support of this proposition, Defendants point to RSA 508:4, which states, in relevant part, that "all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of." However, Defendants fail to support the contention that an RSA chapter 91-A claim constitutes a personal action subject to the three-year statute of limitations under RSA 508:4, which, even if applicable, would only affect the May 10, 2004 Board meeting.