Feins v. Town of Sutton, Doc. No. 217-2014-CV-673 (Merrimack Super. Ct., June 23, 2015) (McNamara, J.)
[…] For these reasons, then, the Court VACATES the Board's decision and REMANDS Feins' application to the Board for further action consistent with this Order.

Finally, Feins requests costs and attorneys' fees. Feins first argues that he is entitled to attorneys' fees under RSA 91-A:8, a provision of the Right to Know law, because of the emails he discovered on November 5, 2014. However, as discussed above, Feins brought the case as an appeal from a Planning Board decision, not as a Right to Know case. Accordingly, the remedies under RSA 91-A:8 are not available to him. Feins also argues that he is entitled to attorneys' fees under RSA 677:15, V, which allows for [16] the award of such fees if it "appear[s] to the court that the planning board acted in bad faith or with malice in making the decision appealed from." The Court has found no such evidence of bad faith or malice, and Feins' request for attorneys' fees is therefore DENIED.

SO ORDERED.

   6/23/15       /s/   

DATERichard B. McNamara,

Presiding Justice

RBM/