Frazel v. Rath, Doc. No. 217-2011-CV-761 (Merrimack Super. Ct., December 28, 2011) (McNamara, J.)
[…] Finally, the Petitioner's additional requests, made for the first time in his Right-to-Know Petition, must be dismissed. Apart from the fact that the Petitioner has no standing to bring a petition in court to seek documents he never requested, the Right-to-Know law does not require the District to create new government records to answer a question. See RSA 91-A:4, VII; see also Hampton Police Ass'n, Inc. v. Town of Hampton, 162 N.H. 7, 12 (2011) (the Right-to-Know Law does not "require a public body or agency to compile, cross-reference, or assemble information into a form in which it is not already kept or reported by that body or agency."). Furthermore, opinions of counsel are not subject the Right-to-Know law. See, e.g., Society for the Protection of N.H. Forests v. Water Supply Pollution Control Comm'n, 115 N.H. 192 (1975).

[5] Accordingly, the petition is dismissed.

SO ORDERED.

   12/28/11       /s/