Constantine v. Toumpas, Doc. No. 217-2010-CV-830 (Merrimack Super. Ct., March 1, 2011) (McNamara, J.)
[…] A hearing was held on January 7, 2010, in which Mr. Constantine asked the Court to compel the State to comply, with his request for information and award him costs and fees. No one appeared on behalf of the State.

Mr. Constantine first argues that Commissioner Toumpas violated RSA 91-A:4 by failling to answer his ten questions about the scheduling of controlled substances, particularly marijuana, in New Hampshire. The Court disagrees. The [4] Right to Know statute, RSA 91-A:4, states in part that, "[e]very citizen during the regular or business hours of all public bodies or agencies, and on the regular business premises of such public bodies or agencies, has the right to inspect all governmental records in the possession, custody, or control of such public bodies or agencies, including minutes of meetings of the public bodies, and to copy and make memoranda or abstracts of the records or minutes so inspected, except as otherwise prohibited by statute or RSA 91-A:5." (emphasis added). It is clear from the face of the statute that a person is entitled to view or copy government records and minutes. This does not mean, however, that they are entitled to have the government respond to general inquiries. Mr.