Healy v. Town of Warner, Doc. No. 217-2008-E-259 (Merrimack Super. Ct., September 10, 2008) (Conboy, J.)
[…] However, he also requested tape recordings of the meetings in question.

On July 8, 2008, Buono replied to Healy indicating that tape recordings of the meetings were not available. Buono informed Healy that tape recordings are kept for six months and are then erased so that they may be re-used. According to Buono, because the [4] tapes Healy desired were made more than a year before his request, they had already been erased.

Standard of Review

The intent of RSA 91-A is to "ensure both the greatest possible public access to the actions, discussions and records of all public bodies, and [to ensure] their accountability to the people." RSA 91-A:1 (2001). Thus, "[e]very citizen ... has the right to inspect all public records, ... except as otherwise prohibited by statute or RSA 91-A:5." RSA 91-A:4, I (2001 & Supp. 2006). Records that are exempt from the requirements of RSA 91-A:4 include, "records pertaining to internal personnel practices; confidential, commercial, or financial information; ... and other files whose disclosure would constitute an invasion of privacy."