Gannon v. Town of Hooksett, Doc. No. 217-2007-E-409 (Merrimack Super. Ct., March 7, 2008) (Conboy, J.)
[…] On May 24, 2007, the Town Council issued decisions rejecting the two employees' appeals and affirming its decision to terminate their employment.

The following day, Gannon filed an initiative petition requesting that the Town Council reinstate all of the employees. More than 400 registered voters signed Gannon's petition. On May 25, 2007, the petition was hand delivered to respondent.

On June 13, 2007, the Town Council met to consider the Gannon's initiative petition. According to the meeting minutes, the Town Council met in nonpublic session pursuant to RSA 91-A:3, II(c), which states that nonpublic sessions are appropriate for "[m]atters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation of any person, other than a member of the body or agency itself, unless such person requests an open meeting." Neither Jodoin not any of the four employees requested an open meeting. The meeting minutes also reflect that the Town Council voted to return the petition.

On June 14, 2007, the Town Council notified Gannon of its decision.