Mertz v. Town of Piermont, Doc. No. 215-2016-CV-168 (Grafton Super. Ct., July 21, 2017) (MacLeod, J.)
[…] (See Pl. Ex. 6.)

At the beginning of the non-public session, Subjeck announced that his reason for meeting privately pertained in large part to Mertz. He then proceeded to discuss an email Mertz had transmitted earlier that day. Subjeck believed that Mertz should not have sent the email, but instead should have raised her concerns first with the Board during their work session. Stubbings expressed similar concerns as well.

At trial, Stubbings testified that this discussion was held in a nonpublic session in order to protect the reputation of a person who was not a Board member. See RSA 91-A:3, II ("Only the following matters shall be considered or acted upon in nonpublic session . . . Matters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation of any person, other than a member of the public body itself, unless such person requests an open meeting . . . .").

Following the Board's May 5, 2016 work session, Mertz emailed several requests to Jennifer Collins (hereinafter "Collins"), the Town's executive assistant, requesting a copy of the minutes from the May 5th session.