Mertz v. Town of Piermont, Doc. No. 215-2016-CV-168 (Grafton Super. Ct., July 21, 2017) (MacLeod, J.)
[…] Mertz also alleges that the Board frequently missed this five-day requirement. The defendants acknowledged that the Board had experienced difficulty producing minutes in a timely manner for several years. However, Stubbings and Subjeck both testified persuasively that the Board identified and remedied the problem before the initiation of this lawsuit. Mertz has not offered any evidence to suggest that there have been ongoing violations since that time. Accordingly, the only question before the court is what relief Mertz is entitled to, if any.

RSA 91-A:7 (2017) states that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may petition the superior court for injunctive relief." However, injunctive relief is not appropriate in this case. The Board has already remedied its past violations of RSA §§ 91-A:2 and 91-A:4, and there is no persuasive evidence to suggest that the Board will resume violating the five-day time requirement for producing its minutes.