Mertz v. Town of Piermont, Doc. No. 215-2016-CV-168 (Grafton Super. Ct., July 21, 2017) (MacLeod, J.)
[…] Although Mertz alleges that Stubbings and Subjeck made a decision outside of her presence, there is no credible evidence before the court to support her allegation. As Stubbings testified, the Board made the decision to pursue the contract during its March 19 and 21, 2016 nonpublic meetings.

The May 5, 2016 Nonpublic Meeting

Mertz claims that the Board's May 5, 2016, nonpublic meeting violated RSA 91-A:3 because the purpose of the meeting was to reprimand her, and the subject matter of the meeting would not have adversely affected the reputation of anyone other than herself. RSA 91-A:3, I states, "Public bodies shall not meet in nonpublic session, except for one of the purposes set out in paragraph II." Paragraph II states in pertinent part:

Only the following matters shall be considered or acted upon in nonpublic session: