Mertz v. Town of Piermont, Doc. No. 215-2016-CV-168 (Grafton Super. Ct., July 21, 2017) (MacLeod, J.)
[…] (Compl., Index#1, at ¶ 13(A.)(vii.).) The complaint further alleges that this was in violation of either RSA 91-A:2, or RSA 91-A:4, or both. (Id. ¶ 13, A.) In her Trial Memorandum, the plaintiff argues that the cemetery contract was not discussed in a public meeting, thus it must have been discussed and approved outside of a public meeting in violation of RSA 91-A:2, I. (Pl. Trial Memo, Index #21, at 12.)

RSA 91-A:4, I grants every citizen "the right to inspect all governmental records in the possession, custody, or control of such public bodies or agencies." RSA 91-A:4, I (2017). However, in this case the Town could not have violated Mertz's right to inspect the contract because, as the she admits, the contract was verbal, and therefore the Town did not possess or control a written copy of it.