Sourgiadakis v. Town of Littleton, Doc. No. 215-2011-CV-321 (Grafton Super. Ct., November 3, 2011) (Bornstein, J.)
[…] With respect to the cost issue, RSA 91-A:4, IV presently provides in relevant part:

If a computer, photocopying machine, or other device maintained for use by a public body or agency is used by the public body or agency to copy the governmental record requested; the person requesting the copy may be charged the actual cost of providing the copy, which cost may be collected by the public body or agency.

In 2001, the New Hampshire Supreme Court held that the cost of providing records requested under RSA chapter 91-A "is not a factor in detennining whether the information is a public record," but the Court did "not reach the question of who bears the burden of paying for the cost of producing the information requested, because the issue [was] not ripe [for the Court's] review." Hawkins v. N.H. Dep't of Health and Human Services, 147 N.H. 376, 380 (2001). At that time, the applicable portion of RSA 91-A:4, IV provided as follows:

If a photocopying machine or other device maintained for use by a body or agency is used by the body or agency to copy the public record or document requested, the person requesting the copy may be charged the actual cost of providing the copy, which cost may be collected by the body or agency.

[4] The Supreme Court concluded its decision in Hawkins by making the following observation:

The issues in this case foreshadow the serious problems that requests for public records will engender in the future as a result of computer technology. Unless the legislature addresses the nature of computerized information and the extent to which the public will be provided access to stored data, we will be called upon to establish accessibility on a case-by-case basis. It is our hope that the legislature will promptly examine the Right-to-Know Law in the context of advancing computer technology."

Hawkins, 147 N.H. at 380. In 2008, the legislature amended this portion of RSA 91-A:4, IV by adding the word "computer" at the beginning of the sentence, so that it now reads "[I]f a computer, photocopying machine, or other device maintained for use . . . ." See H.R. 1408, 160th Gen. Court, Reg. Sess. (N.H. 2008). The stated purpose of this amendment was "to clarify how the right-to-know law applies to both govemmental records kept in electronic form and electronic communications used to transact governmental business." Id.