Kennett v. Town of Colebrook, Doc. No. 214-2015-CV-126 (Coos Super. Ct., March 20, 2017) (Garfunkel, J.)
[…] II. Discussion

Pursuant to RSA 91-A:2, I, a "'meeting' means the convening of a quorum of the membership of a public body . . . for the purpose of discussing or acting upon a matter [7] or matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power." Furthermore, RSA 91-A:2, II mandates that public bodies comply with specific procedural requirements when scheduling a meeting, and dictates, inter alia, that notice of the time and place of a meeting be provided at least twenty-four hours in advance.

Remedies for violations of RSA chapter 91-A are specified in RSA 91-A:7 and RSA 91-A:8. RSA 91-A:7 provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may petition the superior court for injunctive relief." If the Court finds that the suit was necessary to make information available to the plaintiff and that the Town and/or its employees knew or should have known that the conduct engaged in was a violation of the statute, the Court may award the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs.