Salcetti v. Keene, Doc. No. 213-2017-CV-210 (Cheshire Super. Ct., August 29, 2018) (Ruoff, J.)
[…] Supra Part I. The City's ultimate denials or granting of the students' requests varied. Professor Salcetti focuses on the City's response to Ms. Pecci's request, stating that even though the City "established" a 30-day period when it estimated how long it may take "to gather and determine whether all of the specific records are covered under the right-to-know law" and to make them "available for review," the City didn't "respond . . . to Pecci that certain requested records were available" until nearly two months later. (Pet.'s Mem. 45; Ex. 5.) This, she alleges, was a violation of RSA 91-A:4, IV or the Right-to-Know law generally.

[44] The Court does not read RSA 91-A:4, IV to have such a requirement. The plain language of the statute requires the responding public body or agency to send receipt to a request with "a statement of the time reasonably necessary to determine whether the request shall be granted or denied." RSA 91-A:4, IV. It is required that an estimate be given; what that estimate is, however, is explicitly left to the responding public body or agency to determine what is "reasonable." Id.