Salcetti v. Keene, Doc. No. 213-2017-CV-210 (Cheshire Super. Ct., August 29, 2018) (Ruoff, J.)
[…] Further, the Court has already determined that the City's database and its ability to provide inspection reports and other records that it has, rather than lists that it does not have, complies with Chapter 91-A. The City's website is unrelated to its obligation to provide the public with access to its records. Therefore, the City's response to Ms. King and Mr. Dudal complies with Chapter 91-A.

3. $300 Fee

Professor Salcetti next argues that the $300 fee City Manager Dragon quoted to Ms. King for copies of emailed food inspection reports violated RSA 91-A:4, IV. (Pet.'s Mem. 49.) The provision states, in relevant part:

If a computer, photocopying machine, or other device maintained for use by a public body or agency is used by the public body or agency to copy the governmental record requested, the person requesting the copy may be charged the actual cost of providing the copy, which cost may be collected by the public body or agency. No fee shall be charged for the inspection or delivery, without copying, of governmental records, whether in paper, electronic, or other form.

RSA 91-A:4, IV. Specifically, Professor Salcetti notes that City Manager Dragon did not offer Ms. King a free option for only accessing these records without having specified a particular format, and that the City did not need to print the records to provide access. (Pl.'s Mem. 49.)