Salcetti v. Keene, Doc. No. 213-2017-CV-210 (Cheshire Super. Ct., August 29, 2018) (Ruoff, J.)
[…] (Ex. 12.) Because citation to the exemption and explanation of what was being redacted was sufficient to convey the reason for the reaction, the City satisfied its obligation.10

[43] 6. City Improperly Delayed Response to Requests

Professor Salcetti next argues that the City improperly delayed access to records that Ms. Pecci requested. (Pet.'s Mem. 44-47.) Citing to the preamble to Chapter 91-A, Professor Salcetti asserts that the City is bound to give Right-to-Know requests priority even after acknowledging receipt of the request. (Id.) The City did not respond to this argument.

RSA 91-A:4, IV requires that, "upon request for any governmental record reasonably described," a public body or agency shall "make available for inspection and copying any such governmental record within its files when such records are immediately available for such release"; or, if unable to do so, then a public body or agency "shall, within 5 business days of request, make such record available, deny the request in writing with reasons, or furnish written acknowledgment of the receipt of the request and a statement of the time reasonably necessary to determine