Salcetti v. Keene, Doc. No. 213-2017-CV-210 (Cheshire Super. Ct., August 29, 2018) (Ruoff, J.)
[…] The law is clear that a public body or agency has no obligation to create a "list" of existing data. Brent v. Paquette, 132 N.H. 415, 426 (1989) ("[T]he statute does not require public officials to retrieve and compile into a list random information gathered from numerous documents, if a list of this information does not already exist."); Nat'l Sec. Counselors, 898 F. Supp. 2d at 271 ("Producing a listing or index of records, however, is different than producing particular points of data (i.e., the records themselves)."). The City's denials fall squarely into RSA 91-A:4, VII: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require a public body or agency to compile, cross-reference, or assemble information into a form in which it is not already kept or reported by that body or agency."

The City made it clear to both Ms. King and Mr. Dudal that their requests could not be met without compiling information that it is not obligated to compile. (Ex. 34.) And, City Manager Dragon reiterated this to Ms.