Cameron v. Marlborough Board of Selectmen, Doc. No. 213-2011-CV-337 (Cheshire Super. Ct., April 5, 2013) (Mangones, J.)
[…] See Order at 19 ("A challenge under the Right-to-Know Law is not the proper vehicle with which to contest appropriations[.]"). The Court noted the different purposes of the two statutes and pointed out that the municipal budget law provided a separate private right of action. See id. Similarly, the Court finds that allegations of a violation of RSA chapter 42, Oaths of Town Officers, fall outside the scope of the Right-to-Know Law. The Court notes that RSA chapter 42 provides for a separate remedy by petition to the Superior Court. See RSA 42:1-a ("The manner of dismissing a town officer who violates the oath as set forth in RSA 42:1 shall be by petition to the superior court for the county in which the town is located.)

[5] In as much as these claims were not addressed by the Court in its January 31, 2012 order, they are not properly the subject of Simonds' contempt motion.