Cameron v. Marlborough Board of Selectmen, Doc. No. 213-2011-CV-337 (Cheshire Super. Ct., January 31, 2012) (Mangones, J.)
[…] Whereas the common law attorney-client privilege reflects a policy of encouraging clients to consult with lawyers by enabling the free and open exchange of information between the two, the Right-to-Know Law expresses a more specific policy governing the disputed situation in this case - namely, a public body meeting to discuss matters within its purview. Moreover, to the extent that the attorney-client privilege helps prevent a public body's adversary in litigation from gaining an unfair advantage, the legislature has safeguarded that interest by its enactment of RSA 91-A:3, II(e) (Supp. 2010), authorizing nonpublic sessions to consider or negotiate "pending claims or litigation which has been threatened in writing or filed against the body ... or against any member thereof because of his membership in such body or agency ... ."

[10] Id. at 790, *9 (emphasis in original).

Unlike the petitioner in Ettinger, petitioners do not argue that the Board's communications with counsel were not a "consultation."