Cameron v. Marlborough Board of Selectmen, Doc. No. 213-2011-CV-337 (Cheshire Super. Ct., January 31, 2012) (Mangones, J.)
[…] Id.

Another asserted incident occurred when Cameron and Simonds separately requested a copy of the minutes of the Board's February 1, 2011 nonpublic session. The two disclosed copies were different. Simonds' copy (Pet. Exh. 23) contained certain information, which Cameron's copy (Pet. Exh. 22) did not; specifically, a list of attendees, time when the meeting was reconvened, and [38] certain notation which appears to be the statutory exception pursuant to which the Board opted to go into nonpublic session. "Mr. Robinson moved to go into non-public session per RSA 91-A:3c." Pet. Exh. 23. The statute referenced, RSA 91-A:3c, does not exist. The Board presumably meant RSA 91-A:3, II (c), pursuant to which a the Board may discuss in nonpublic session "[m]atters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation of any person, other than a member of the public body itself, unless such person requests an open meeting." This is the only subsection of RSA 91-A:3 under the numeral (c) which would not lead to an odd reading of the minutes.

Petitioners state that at the October 3, 2011 meeting, Cameron asked Northcott why the two sets of minutes were different and that "Mr.