Cameron v. Marlborough Board of Selectmen, Doc. No. 213-2011-CV-337 (Cheshire Super. Ct., January 31, 2012) (Mangones, J.)
[…] Id. ¶ 26. The Board responds that petitioners' allegations concerning improper disbursements "fail[] to state a claim for relief under RSA chapter 91-A." Resp. Memo Law p. 7, n. 2. The Board also argues that the expenditure was proper [19] because it covered "costs attributable to MRI's services that were provided to legal counsel to assist in advising and representing the Board with respect to its dealings with the police chief." Id. at 8, n. 2.

A challenge under the Right-to-Know Law is not the proper vehicle with which to contest appropriations made by the Town of Marlborough. See RSA 91-A:7 ("Any person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may petition the superior court for injunctive relief[.] ... The petition shall be deemed sufficient if it states facts constituting a violation of this chapter...." Emphasis added.)