Cameron v. Marlborough Board of Selectmen, Doc. No. 213-2011-CV-337 (Cheshire Super. Ct., January 31, 2012) (Mangones, J.)
[…] The term "governmental records" shall also include the term "public records."

RSA 91-A:1-a, III. The Board offers little explanation why the records in its possession do not meet this definition; nor is it readily apparent why these records would not be "any information created, accepted, or obtained ... on behalf of" the Board. Id.

RSA 91-A:4, I sets forth a presumption in favor of disclosing governmental records: "Every citizen ... has the right to inspect all governmental records in the [15] possession, custody, or control of such public bodies or agencies[.]" A different subsection of the same statute exempts confidential records. "Access to work papers, personnel data, and other confidential information under RSA 91-A:5, IV shall not be provided."