Cameron v. Marlborough Board of Selectmen, Doc. No. 213-2011-CV-337 (Cheshire Super. Ct., January 31, 2012) (Mangones, J.)
[…] Next, petitioners allege that the Board had improperly discussed in nonpublic session matters which were not included in its minutes.

In a nonpublic session, a board cannot receive any information, evidence, or testimony of any kind or in any form (including documents and information from staff) or take any final or official action unless it falls within one of the specific exceptions spelled out in RSA 91-A:3, II. Only those matters specifically stated in the public motion to go into nonpublic session may be discussed during the nonpublic session.

13 P. Loughlin, supra § 676, at 18-33; see also RSA 91-A:3, I (c) ("All discussions held and decisions made during nonpublic session shall be confined to the matters set out in the motion.")

[44] Petitioners assert that the minutes of the Board's April 4, 2011 nonpublic session are statutorily deficient because they refer to a letter of support for Chief Lyons, but one must request the minutes first in order to discover the existence of the letter.