Sawyer v. Sundquist, Tuftonboro Selectman, Doc. No. 212-2015-CV-118 (Carroll Super. Ct., December 10, 2015) (Temple, J.)
[…] As noted above, "the Right-to-Know Law is a statute mandating that all public bodies open their meetings to the public unless one of several specific, enumerated exceptions or exclusions applies." Ettinger, 162 N.H. at 790. "A public body bears the burden of proving that it may hold a nonpublic assembly of its members." Id. at 788 (citations omitted). The specific exceptions to the open session requirement are set forth in RSA 91-A:3, II. Here, the BOS maintains that it entered into non-public session pursuant to one of these exceptions-RSA 91-A:3, II(c). Under RSA 91-A:3, II(c), a public body may enter nonpublic session for the purpose of considering "[m]atters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation of any person . . ."

[12] According to the meeting minutes, during a public meeting on May 18, 2015, the BOS entered into "non-public session as per RSA 91-A:3, II(c) to discuss matters which, if discussed in public, may likely affect the reputation of any person."