Sawyer v. Sundquist, Tuftonboro Selectman, Doc. No. 212-2015-CV-118 (Carroll Super. Ct., December 10, 2015) (Temple, J.)
[…] (Id.) "Selectmen Wood also inquired about having accident reporting training." (Id.)

Sawyer appears to concede that the BOS is entitled to enter non-public session to discuss and perform employee evaluations. See RSA 91-A:3, II(a). However, she contends that requests for department information, as well as discussions regarding budgeting, long-range planning, and accident reporting fall outside the scope of an employee evaluation.

To the extent Sawyer disputes that a public body is permitted to enter into non-public session to discuss an employee evaluation, the court disagrees. RSA 91-A:3, II(a), allows a public body to enter nonpublic session for the purpose of considering "[t]he dismissal, promotion, or compensation of any public employee or the disciplining of such employee, or the investigation of any charges against him or her . . . ." Here, the BOS's evaluation of the Police Chief's and Fire Chief's performances is directly related to this purpose. An inherent purpose of an employee evaluation is to determine the dismissal, promotion, or compensation of an employee.