Sawyer v. Sundquist, Tuftonboro Selectman, Doc. No. 212-2015-CV-118 (Carroll Super. Ct., December 10, 2015) (Temple, J.)
[…] Conversely, the BOS asserts that "persons who are about to have their property deeded to the town [sic] for non-payment of taxes are experiencing some level of financial distress." (Defs.' Answer at 5.) It contends that the reasons for "financial distress may be highly personal in nature (e.g., mental illness[,] . . . alcohol addiction, etc.)," and that it is, therefore, permissible to hold the discussion in non-public session pursuant to RSA 91-A:3, II(c). (Id.)

The court agrees with the BOS. By its plain language, RSA 91-A:3, II(c) allows a public body to enter into non-public session for the purpose of considering "[m]atters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation of any person . . ." The court finds that the BOS's discussions regarding properties to be deeded to the Town for non-payment of taxes fall squarely within this exception. As argued by the BOS, a party's non-payment of taxes may be related to personal and/or financial matters. Public disclosure that a person is facing difficulties of this nature is likely to adversely affect that individual's reputation. Moreover, regardless of the underlying cause of non-payment, non-payment of taxes itself implies an inability to pay [13] or poverty to some degree, which is plainly encompassed by RSA 91-A:3, II(c) ("This exemption shall extend to any application for assistance or tax abatement or waiver of a fee, fine, or other levy, if based on inability to pay or poverty of the applicant."). The court, therefore, finds that the BOS was permitted to enter non-public session to discuss plans to execute tax deeds on certain properties.

Accordingly, Sawyer's petition is DENIED on this basis.