Sawyer v. Sundquist, Tuftonboro Selectman, Doc. No. 212-2015-CV-118 (Carroll Super. Ct., December 10, 2015) (Temple, J.)
[…] Although that provision excludes "[t]he... promotion, or compensation of any public employee" from the public meeting requirement, the BOS did not rely on this provision in entering into nonpublic session. (Compl., App. at 9 (entering into non-public session "per RSA 91-A:3, II(b) to discuss the hiring of a public employee with [the] Transfer Station Supervisor . . . ." (emphasis added)).) In order to rely on this exception, the BOS would have needed to identify it when moving to enter non-public session. See RSA 91-A:3, I(b) ("Any motion to enter nonpublic session shall state on its face the specific exemption under paragraph II which is relied upon as foundation for the nonpublic session.").

The court is also not persuaded by the BOS's argument that the non-public session was authorized by RSA 91-A:3, II(b), which permits non-public sessions to discuss "[t]he hiring of any person as a public employee."