Sawyer v. Sundquist, Tuftonboro Selectman, Doc. No. 212-2015-CV-118 (Carroll Super. Ct., December 10, 2015) (Temple, J.)
[…] The court next considers the parties' arguments relating to the propriety of discussing the reorganization of the Transfer Station during nonpublic session. As noted above, "the Right-to-Know Law is a statute mandating that all public bodies open their meetings to the public unless one of several specific, enumerated exceptions or exclusions applies." Ettinger, 162 N.H. at 790. "A public body bears the burden of proving that it may hold a nonpublic assembly of its members." Id. at 788 (citations omitted). The specific exceptions to the open session requirement are set forth in RSA 91-A:3, II. Here, the BOS maintains that it entered into non-public session pursuant to two of these exceptions-RSA 91-A:3, II (a) and (b). These exceptions allow a public body to enter nonpublic session for the purpose of discussing "[t]he... promotion, or compensation of any public employee . . . [and] [t]he hiring of any person as a public employee." RSA 91-A:3, II(a)-(b).