Sawyer v. Sundquist, Tuftonboro Selectman, Doc. No. 212-2015-CV-118 (Carroll Super. Ct., December 10, 2015) (Temple, J.)
[…] (Supp. Compl. at 2.) Conversely, the BOS asserts that it merely adopted an "interim policy" on August 28, 2015.

The court declines to find a violation of the Right-to-Know Law under these circumstances. Although Sawyer argues that the BOS is currently enforcing the draft electronic copy policy and the e-mail policy, she has not identified a particular instance where the BOS actually did so. Even if she had identified such an instance, the Right-to-Know Law does not require the Town to provide the public with electronic copies of governmental records. See RSA 91-A:4, V (2013) (stating that a public body "may, in lieu of providing original records, copy governmental records requested to electronic media" (emphasis added)). Rather, the Town must, "upon request for any governmental record reasonably described, make available for inspection and copying any such governmental record within its files when such records are immediately available for such release." RSA 91-A:4, IV (emphasis added). Sawyer does not contend that the draft electronic policy and the e-mail policy violate this provision, and the court finds that both policies satisfy the provision's requirements.

To the extent Sawyer takes issue with the BOS's decision to charge individuals $.50 per page, or $25 per USB drive or disk, for the documents requested, the Right-to-Know Law contemplates the assessment of a fee for the provision of governmental records. Specifically, RSA 91-A:4, IV provides that, if a Town maintains a computer, photocopier or similar device to generate the requested copies, "the person requesting the copy may be charged the actual cost of providing the copy, which cost may be [17] collected by the public body or agency." Sawyer does not argue that the fees proposed to be charged exceed actual cost. Thus, the court finds that Sawyer has not demonstrated that the BOS violated the Right-to-Know Law by charging this fee.

Accordingly, Sawyer's petition is DENIED on this basis.