Sawyer v. Sundquist, Tuftonboro Selectman, Doc. No. 212-2015-CV-118 (Carroll Super. Ct., December 10, 2015) (Temple, J.)
[…] RSA 91-A:2, II. As the New Hampshire Supreme Court has recognized, "the Right-to-Know Law is a statute mandating that all public bodies open their meetings to the public unless one of several specific, enumerated exceptions or exclusions applies." Ettinger, 162 N.H. at 790. "A public body bears the burden of proving that it may hold a nonpublic assembly of its members." Id. at 788 (citations omitted). The specific exceptions to the open session requirement are set forth in RSA 91-A:3, II (Supp. 2015). Here, the BOS maintains that it entered into non-public session pursuant to one of these exceptions-RSA 91-A:3, II(a). Under RSA 91-A:3, II(a), a public body may enter nonpublic session for the purpose of considering "[t]he dismissal, promotion, or compensation of any public employee or the disciplining of such employee, or the investigation of any charges against him or her . . . ."

On April 17, 2015, the BOS convened in non-public session to perform an employee evaluation of the Town's Fire Chief.