Comeau v. Carroll County, Doc. No. 212-2014-CV-008 (Carroll Super. Ct., February 17, 2015) (Garfunkel, J.)
[…] Given the defendants' failure to strictly comply with the plain language of the statute, the court concludes that the defendants violated RSA 91-A with respect to meetings held on these dates.

Finally, the parties agree that on March 20, 2013, March 27, 2013, April 17, 2013, April 24, 2013, May 1, 2013, May 15, 2013, June 24, 2013, July 3, 2013, the defendants complied with the statute by conducting a roll call vote to enter nonpublic session and documented each commissioner's vote. Upon review of these records, the court concludes that the defendants did not violate RSA 91-A:3, I(b) on these dates.

The parties next dispute whether the defendants provided an appropriate exemption as a basis for entering nonpublic session. As RSA 91-A:3, I(a) makes clear, public bodies "shall not meet in nonpublic session, except for one of the purposes set out in paragraph II." Paragraph II of the statute provides specific statutory exemptions that allow a public body to enter nonpublic session. The New Hampshire Supreme Court has held that statutory exemptions, which allow certain documents to be shielded from public access, must be construed narrowly.