River Run Co. v. Town or Bartlett, Doc. No. 212-2010-CV-031 (Carroll Super. Ct., September 15, 2010) (Houran, J.)
[…] The minutes reflect that those discussions did occur here, but the policy and practical issues generally asserted in support of that practice are for the Legislature, not the court, to consider. The court instead has before it the plain meaning of the "consultation with legal counsel" clause adopted by the Legislature, and that clause is not amenable to an interpretation which would include discussions by the members of a public body in a non-meeting about legal advice received from their attorney who is not present.1

To the extent a plain reading of RSA 91-A:2, I(c) leaves any doubt, the Legislature itself has erased any such doubt by elsewhere in the Right to Know Law plainly permitting public bodies to have discussions concerning legal matters without the body's attorney present, but only for "consideration or negotiation of pending claims or litigation which has been threatened in writing or filed against the public body or an subdivision thereof, or against a member thereof because of his or her membership in such public body, until the claim or litigation has been fully [5] adjudicated or otherwise settled," RSA 91-A:3, II(e). Thus, the Legislature has set up a process by which public bodies may meet without legal counsel present to discuss legal issues, but only to consider or negotiate pending or threatened legal claims against the body or its members.