Punturieri v. Town or Moultonborough, Doc. No. 212-2009-CV-0121 (Carroll Super. Ct., October 19, 2009) (Houran, J.)
[…] The hearing in this case was held on October 5, 2009. By agreement of the parties, the court may consider as evidence the documents submitted by Mr. Punturieri with his petition and the documents submitted by the Town at the hearing. Upon hearing, and upon consideration of the submitted documents, of the pleadings and arguments of the parties, and of the law, the court determines that no violation of the Right to Know Law occurred, that Mr. Punturieri's requests for relief are denied and the petition dismissed, and that the Town's request for an award of attorney's fees is denied.

RSA 91-A:3, I provides that:

(a) Public bodies shall not meet in nonpublic session, except for one of the purposes set out in paragraph II. No session at which evidence, information, or testimony in any form is received shall be closed to the public, except as provided in paragraph II. No public body may enter nonpublic session, except pursuant to a motion properly made and seconded.
(b) Any motion to enter nonpublic session shall state on its face the specific exemption under paragraph II which is relied upon as foundation for the nonpublic session. The vote on any such motion shall be by roll call, and shall require the affirmative vote of the majority of members present.
[2] (c) All discussions held and decisions made during nonpublic session shall be confined to the matters set out in the motion.

Of the exemptions under paragraph II mentioned in RSA 91-A:3, I(b), two are relevant here:

RSA 91-A:3, II(b) provides that "[t]he hiring of any person as a public employee" may be considered or acted upon in nonpublic session; and

RSA 91-A:3, II(c) provides in relevant part that "[m]atters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation of any person, other than a member of the public body itself, unless such person requests an open meeting" may be considered or acted upon in nonpublic session.

Mr. Punturieri alleges several violations of these Right to Know Law provisions.