Punturieri v. Town or Moultonborough, Doc. No. 212-2009-CV-0121 (Carroll Super. Ct., October 19, 2009) (Houran, J.)
[…] [3] Id. at 378-79 (internal quotations and citations omitted).

The court is to "construe provisions favoring disclosure broadly, while construing exemptions narrowly." Id. at 379 (citation omitted). "[W]hen a public entity seeks to avoid disclosure of material under the Right-to-Know Law, that entity bears a heavy burden to shift the balance toward nondisclosure." Id. at 379 (internal quotation and citation omitted).

"All public proceedings shall be open to the public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meetings of those bodies or agencies." RSA 91-A:2, II. Pursuant to RSA 91-A:3, I, "[b]odies or agencies shall not meet in nonpublic session, except for one of the purposes set out in paragraph II," and "[n]o body or agency may enter nonpublic session, except pursuant to motion properly made and seconded" that "state[s] on its face the specific exemption under paragraph II ... relied upon as foundation for the nonpublic session."

As noted above, paragraph II(b) permits a body such as the Moultonborough Board of Selectmen to "consider[] or act[] upon ... [t]he hiring of any person as a public employee" in nonpublic session. RSA 91-A:3, II(b).