Punturieri v. Town or Moultonborough, Doc. No. 212-2009-CV-0121 (Carroll Super. Ct., October 19, 2009) (Houran, J.)
[…] The sheriff may be removed only by the superior court, and only for official misconduct, see RSA 661:9, IV, and is otherwise "accountable only to the people." Lambert, 157 N.H. at 380. The police chief appointed by the SelectBoard may be suspended or dismissed by the SelectBoard "for cause" and subject only to the right to a hearing in superior court to determine the reasonableness of the action. RSA 105:2-a. Although the police chief is a high ranking officer with supervisory authority and responsibility, the person [5] in that position is nonetheless a "police officer." See RSA 105:1 ("The selectmen may designate one of the police officers as chief of police . . . ."). Further, the Moultonborough police chief is engaged "for a fixed sum," Lambert, 157 N.H. at 380, in this case at the Town's Grade XXV Step 5.